Grammys 2016 Winners: The Complete List


The 58th Grammy Awards went down at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Monday (Feb. 16), and if you missed it, we've compiled a full list of the winners.

Going into the evening, Kendrick Lamar led the way with 11 nominations, while The Weeknd and Taylor Swift had seven each.

K-Dot walked away one of the big winners with five awards, including Best Rap Album for his 2015 album, To Pimp A Butterfly. And, Swift took home the evening's big award... Album of the Year for 1989.

With that said, below are the winners:

Album of the Year: Taylor Swift,1989

Record of the Year: Mark Ronson & Bruno Mars, "Uptown Funk"

Song of the Year: Ed Sheeran, "Thinking Out Loud"

Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor

Best Rock Performance: Alabama Shakes, "Don't Wanna Fight"

Best Country Album: Chris Stapleton, Traveller

Best Rap Album: Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly

Best Musical Theatre Album: Hamilton

Best Pop Vocal Album: Taylor Swift, 1989

Best Instrumental Composition: Arturo O'Farrill, The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: "Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy"

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: Maria Schneider, "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)"

Best Recording PackageStill The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Best Album Notes: Joni Mitchell, 'Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced'

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Best Historical Album: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Shawn Everett, Bob Ludwig, Sound & Color

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Dave Audé, "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)"

Best Surround Sound Album: James Guthrie, Joel Plante, Amused To Death

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Snarky Puppy, Metropole Orkest, Sylva

Best New Age Album: Paul Avgerinos, Grace

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Christian McBride, "Cherokee"

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cecile McLorin Salvent, For One To Love

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield, Past Present

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields

Best Latin Jazz Album: Eliane Elias, Made In Brazil

Best Reggae Album: Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots

Best World Music Album: Angelique Kidjo, Sings

Best Children’s Album: Tim Kubart, Home

Best Spoken Word Album: Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Best Comedy Album: Louis CK,  Live At Madison Square Garden

Best Latin Pop Album: Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades - Deluxe Edition

Best Tropical Latin Album: Ruben Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá

Best American Roots Performance: Mavis Staples, See That My Grave Is Kept Clean'

Best American Roots Song: Jason Isbell,"24 Frames"

Best Americana Album: Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free

Best Bluegrass Album: The SteelDrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings

Best Blues Album: Buddy GuyBorn To Play Guitar

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Opera Recording: Seiji Ozawa, Isabel Leonard, Dominic Fyfe, "Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade"

Best Choral Performance: Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale, Kansas City Chorale, "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil"

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Eighth Blackbird, "Filament"

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Augustin Hadelich, Ludovic Morlot, "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes"

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Joyce DiDonato, Antonio Pappano, Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Stephen Paulus, "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances"

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Joyce DiDonato, Antonio Pappano, Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Glen Campbell, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

Best Song Written For Visual Media: Common, Rhymefest, John Legend, "Glory"

Best Music Video: Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, "Bad Blood"

Best Music Film: Amy

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Kirk Franklin, "Wanna Be Happy?"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Francesca Battistelli, "Holy Spirit"

Best Gospel Album: Israel and Newbreed, Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Toby Mac, This Is Not A Test

Best Country Solo Performance: Chris Stapleton, Traveller

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town, "Girl Crush"

Best Country Solo Performance: Chris Stapleton, Traveller

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town, "Girl Crush"

Best Country Song: Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Liz Rose, "Girl Crush"

Best Dance Recording: Skrillex, Diplo and Justin Bieber - "Where Are Ü Now"

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skrillex and Diplo, Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Best R&B Performance: The Weeknd - "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)"

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Lalah Hathaway, "Little Ghetto Boy"

Best R&B Song: D'Angelo, Kendra Foster, "Really Love"

Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Weeknd, Beauty Behind The Madness

Best R&B Album: D'Angelo, Black Messiah

Best Metal Performance: Ghost, "Cirice"

Best Rock Song: Alabama Shakes, "Don't Wanna Fight"

Best Rock Album: Muse, Drones

Best Alternative Music Album: Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color

Best Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar, "Alright"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise, Thundercat, 'These Walls'

Best Rap Song: Kendrick Lamar, Kawan Prather, Sounwave, Pharrell Williams, "Alright"

Best Pop Solo Performance: Ed Sheeran, "Thinking Out Loud"

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars,"Uptown Funk"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett, Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Jeff Bhasker